Programme

Programme

All of the festival accompanying events will take place in CKE Stara Rzeźnia at Tadeusza Wendy 14 street in the heart of Szczecin on a Łasztownia island.

https://www.google.com/maps/place/Centrum+Kultury+Euroregionu+Stara+Rze%C5%BAnia/@53.4271638,14.5714333,17z/data=!3m1!4b1!4m5!3m4!1s0x47aa09f6c8615061:0x29f463ea04b42bbe!8m2!3d53.4271638!4d14.573622

 

 

12.09 2019/ Thursday

12.00-14.00 –  “The art of a film image” workshops by Bartosz Jurgiewicz (the number of places is limited, registration before workshops is needed)

16.30  opening of photo exhibition “Cats” by members of University of Third Age from Szczecin.

and opening of film posters exhibition created by filmmakers from Zachodniopomorskie voivodeship

17.00-17.30  “From Lumière brothers to huge american blockbusters” – lecture by Jakub Romanowski

18.00  opening ceremony

19.00 special screening “Unconditional Love” by Rafał Łysak, metting with the director after screening

 

 13.09 2019/ Friday

11.00-13.30  accompanying event “What for the senior?”, film screening and discussion

Screening of main competition films:

14.00-16.00 /BLOCK 1

16.00-16.30/ break

16.30-18.00 / BLOCK 2

meeting with directors after each block, discussion with the audience

BLOCKS  – films in order

18.00-19.30 accompanying event – spectacle “Poetic Coffeshop” by Senior Theatre Piąte Koł

19.30 special screening “George and George on the Lake”by Piotr Małecki

 

 

 14.09.2019/Saturday

Screening of main competition films:

12.00-13.30 BLOCK 3

13.30-15.00 BLOCK 4

15.00-16.00 break

16.00-17.30 BLOCK 5

meeting with directors after each block, discussion with the audience

BLOCKS – films in order

 

18.00- 18.40 accompanying event – Illusion show

19.30  special screening “A Cat with a Dog” by Janusz Kondratiuk

 

 

 15.09.2019r./Sunday

12.00- 14.30 drama workshops by Agnieszka Michalska, Asia Brzezińska (the number of places is limited, registration before workshops is needed)

16.00-16.30 special screening, “Sieda” by Vanessa Pellegrin

18.00 award ceremony and screening of the winning film

Entry on all events and screenings is free!

Workshops, lectures and sccompanying events are only in Polish language.